Is L-LYSINE 500MG - 250 TABLETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- form l-lysine monohydrochloride
- magnesium stearate
- L-lysine
form l-lysine monohydrochloride
Dietitian noteLysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-lysine (Form L-lysine Monohydrochloride), Cellulose, Silica, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Vegetable Coating
Check L-LYSINE 500MG - 250 TABLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L-LYSINE 500MG - 250 TABLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
La Tourangelle, French Infused Garlic Oil, 8.45 fl oz (250 ml)
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
Where to buy
L-LYSINE 500MG - 250 TABLETS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


