Is L'Oreal Paris L’Oreal Paris Volume Million Lashes Balm Brown Mascara Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glyceryl stearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G2004582 - Ingredients: Aqua / Water , Behenyl Behenate , Glyceryl Stearate , Cetearyl Alcohol , Propanediol , Pullulan , Stearic Acid , Glycerin , Alcohol Denat. , Palmitic Acid , Silica , Sodium Hydroxide , Sodium Dehydroacetate , Caprylyl Glycol , Myristic Acid , Caffeine , Tin Oxide , [+/- May Contain: Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Mica]. (F.I.L. Z281767/1).

Check L'Oreal Paris L’Oreal Paris Volume Million Lashes Balm Brown Mascara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown