Is L'Oreal Paris Le Shadow Stick Eyeshadow, 430 Metallic Bronze Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • glycerin

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water , Butylene Glycol , Synthetic Fluorphlogopite , Sodium Stearate , Sorbitan Isostearate , Glycerin , Dimethicone , Calcium Sodium Borosilicate , Sorbitan Stearate , Silica Silylate [Nano] / Silica Silylate , Phenoxyethanol , Silica , Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate , Hydroxyethylcellulose , Sodium Hydroxide , Citric Acid , Tin Oxide , Sodium Phosphate , Disodium Phosphate , Polysorbate 60 , [+/- May Contain , Mica , Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499 / Iron Oxides , Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide , Ci 77163 / Bismuth Oxychloride , ]

Check L'Oreal Paris Le Shadow Stick Eyeshadow, 430 Metallic Bronze against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Stick