Is L'Oreal Volume Million Lashes So Couture Mascara Black Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • b165163/2
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

ci 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G787278 1, Aqua / Water, Propylene Glycol, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Polyurethane-35, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, PEG-200 Glyceryl Stearate, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, Opernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Ethylene/VA Copolymer, Alcohol Denat., Paraffin, Aminomethyl Propanediol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Parfum / Fragrance, Argania Spinosa Oil / Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Xanthan Gum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Arginine, Serica Powder / Silk Powder, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Silica, Tetrasodium EDTA, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Elumbium Speciosum Extract / Nelumbium Speciosum Flower Extract, [+/- May contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Mica, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 77510 / Ferric Ferrocyanide]. (F.I.L. B165163/2), Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check L'Oreal Volume Million Lashes So Couture Mascara Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown