Is L'Oreal Volume Million Lashes So Couture Mascara Black Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • serica powder / silk powder
  • cera alba / beeswax
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • b165163/2
  • xanthan gum
  • butylene glycol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +6 more

serica powder / silk powder

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G787278 1, Aqua / Water, Propylene Glycol, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Polyurethane-35, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, PEG-200 Glyceryl Stearate, Ethylenediamine/Stearyl Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer, Opernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Ethylene/VA Copolymer, Alcohol Denat., Paraffin, Aminomethyl Propanediol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Parfum / Fragrance, Argania Spinosa Oil / Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Xanthan Gum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Arginine, Serica Powder / Silk Powder, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil, Silica, Tetrasodium EDTA, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Elumbium Speciosum Extract / Nelumbium Speciosum Flower Extract, [+/- May contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Mica, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 77510 / Ferric Ferrocyanide]. (F.I.L. B165163/2), Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check L'Oreal Volume Million Lashes So Couture Mascara Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown