Is L-PHENYLALANINE 500 MG - 120 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-phenylalanine (Free-form), Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate And Stearic Acid
Check L-PHENYLALANINE 500 MG - 120 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L-PHENYLALANINE 500 MG - 120 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Member's Mark Purified Water 500 ml
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Pure Leaf Iced Tea, Sweet 6 - 16.9 FL OZ Bottles (101.4 FL OZ) 6 - 500 mL Bottles (3 L)
Where to buy
L-PHENYLALANINE 500 MG - 120 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


