Is La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached flour

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas are a low-carb, keto-friendly option for those following a ketogenic diet. Each tortilla contains only 40 calories and 3g of net carbs, making them a great bread alternative. These tortillas are keto certified and kosher parve, ensuring they meet specific dietary needs. They are soft, delicious, and made fresh daily. With 4 tortillas in each pack, they provide a convenient option for meals and snacks. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein, Cellulose, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Aluminum-free Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite)

Check La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go