Is La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count Wheat Free?

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- wheat
- enriched unbleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, pliable tortillas deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor and tender texture that holds fillings without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas and wraps, they warm evenly and fold easily. Customer reviews note consistent softness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven size or tearing during shipping reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm Oil and/or Corn Oil), Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Salt, Aluminum-Free Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Dough Conditioner (Fumaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Metabisulphite).
Check La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
La Banderita Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 16 oz, 10 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


