Is La Banderita White Corn 6 Tortillas, 80 ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

La Banderita White Corn 6 Tortillas 80 ct are made with 73.4oz bags of corn, resulting in a delicious and soft tortilla. People appreciate the delicate packaging, ensuring that the tortillas remain fresh. Many customers express their satisfaction in finding real tortillas, indicating the authenticity of the product. With these tortillas, customers can enjoy the authentic taste and texture that they desire.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Corn, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glycerin, Preservatives (Propionic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Xanthan Gum.

Check La Banderita White Corn 6 Tortillas, 80 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

La Banderita White Corn 6 Tortillas, 80 ct is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping