Is La Bottega di BelGioioso Artigiano Vino Ross Cheese - 5.28 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- artigiano cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ARTIGIANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), RED WINE BLEND.
Check La Bottega di BelGioioso Artigiano Vino Ross Cheese - 5.28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Bottega di BelGioioso Artigiano Vino Ross Cheese - 5.28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BelGioioso Parmesan Cheese Wedge Specialty Hard Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


