Is BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk

crafted in wisconsin from pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese 8 oz is an Italian cheese that is made in Wisconsin. It has received awards for its quality. People who have tried this cheese appreciate its creamy texture and flavor. This 8 oz package is perfect for those who enjoy the taste of high-quality mozzarella.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crafted in Wisconsin from Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt

Check BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BelGioioso Fresh Ball Specialty Soft Mozzarella Cheese - 8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingSnacking