Is Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is a delicious and convenient option for mozzarella cheese lovers. Made from high-quality mozzarella cheese, it is shredded thicker straight from the block, providing more flavor and a better melt. This cheese is highly versatile, perfect for pizzas and snacks. Tillamook Cheese uses milk from cows not treated with rBST, ensuring a high-quality product. People rave about the cheese's melting capabilities and addictive taste. With Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese, you can easily enjoy the rich and creamy flavor of mozzarella in various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (Added to Prevent Caking) Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingSnacking