Is Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese Vegan?

Description
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is a delicious and convenient option for mozzarella cheese lovers. Made from high-quality mozzarella cheese, it is shredded thicker straight from the block, providing more flavor and a better melt. This cheese is highly versatile, perfect for pizzas and snacks. Tillamook Cheese uses milk from cows not treated with rBST, ensuring a high-quality product. People rave about the cheese's melting capabilities and addictive taste. With Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese, you can easily enjoy the rich and creamy flavor of mozzarella in various dishes.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is a delicious and convenient option for mozzarella cheese lovers. Made from high-quality mozzarella cheese, it is shredded thicker straight from the block, providing more flavor and a better melt. This cheese is highly versatile, perfect for pizzas and snacks. Tillamook Cheese uses milk from cows not treated with rBST, ensuring a high-quality product. People rave about the cheese's melting capabilities and addictive taste. With Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese, you can easily enjoy the rich and creamy flavor of mozzarella in various dishes.
Ingredients
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (Added to Prevent Caking) Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


