Is La Boucherie Chicken Stuffed with Jalapeno Cornbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cream corn
  • whey
  • golden velvet cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (UP TO 2% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, VINEGAR), CREAM CORN (CORN, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT), MILK (VITAMIN D3), ENRICHED DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORNMEAL, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAY CONTAIN: (WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY), GOLDEN VELVET CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MILKFAT, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES), EGGS (GRADE AA LARGE EGGS), ONIONS, PURE CORN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, IODIZED SALT), SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check La Boucherie Chicken Stuffed with Jalapeno Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Boucherie Chicken Stuffed with Jalapeno Cornbread is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry