Is La Boulangere Brioche Hot Dog Buns 6ct - 9.52 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from concentrated butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein

from concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Canola Oil, Water, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Butterfat (From Concentrated Butter), Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Milk Protein, Deactivated Yeast, Enzymes. Beta Carotene (Color), Acerola Extract.

Check La Boulangere Brioche Hot Dog Buns 6ct - 9.52 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Boulangere Brioche Hot Dog Buns 6ct - 9.52 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep