Is La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate core, offering a mildly sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and crisp exterior yielding a soft, tender interior. Often enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee. Reviewers commonly note flakiness and chocolate filling, with occasional comments about variability in freshness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil *, Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Leavening (water, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour), Water, Sugar, Eggs, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Carob Germ Flour, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Locust Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant, *sustainable Sourced. Contains: Eggs, Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go