Is La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flour
  • carob germ flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate core, offering a mildly sweet, cocoa-forward flavor and crisp exterior yielding a soft, tender interior. Often enjoyed warm for breakfast or as an afternoon snack alongside coffee. Reviewers commonly note flakiness and chocolate filling, with occasional comments about variability in freshness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil *, Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Leavening (water, Wheat Flour, Yeast, Rye Flour, Malted Wheat Flour), Water, Sugar, Eggs, Yeast, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Carob Germ Flour, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Locust Bean Gum, Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant, *sustainable Sourced. Contains: Eggs, Milk And Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check La Boulangere Pains au Chocolat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go