Is La Boulangerie Double Chocolate Caramel Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- mono-diglycerides
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folate, Enzyme), Caramel (sugar, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter (cream, Salt), Mono-diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Butter (cream (milk), Natural Flavor), Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Eggs, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch (identity Preserved) Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg. Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check La Boulangerie Double Chocolate Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Boulangerie Double Chocolate Caramel Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


