Is La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • uht cream
  • cream
  • pasteurised cows' milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
uht cream
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cows' Milk, UHT Cream [Cream (Milk), Skim Milk, Thickener (1442), Stabilisers (460, 466, 452), Emulsifier (471)], Salt, Non-Animal Rennet, Starter Culture (Milk).

Check La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping
Dairy Free? La Casa Del Formaggio Burrata | 150g | Spoonful