Is La Casa Del Formaggio Smooth Ricotta 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cows skim milk
  • whey

pasteurised cows skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (From Milk), Pasteurised Cows Skim Milk, Salt, Citric Acid

Check La Casa Del Formaggio Smooth Ricotta 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Casa Del Formaggio Smooth Ricotta 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich