Is LA CHOY, GENERAL TAO SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce concentrate
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

soy sauce concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE CONCENTRATE [ WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), RICE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SESAME OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LEMON EXTRACT).

Check LA CHOY, GENERAL TAO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading