Is La Choy General Tso's Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken With a Sweet and Mildly Spicy General Tso's Sauce, General Tso's Chicken Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BATTER [WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING {SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE}, WHEY, SALT, EGGS, GUAR GUM], BREADER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR), RICE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check La Choy General Tso's Chicken Tempura White Meat Chicken With a Sweet and Mildly Spicy General Tso's Sauce, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go