Is La Choy Miso Soup, Miso Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MISO PASTE (SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER), GREEN ONIONS, LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED TOFU (SOYBEANS, CALCIUM SULFATE, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, POTASSIUM SALT, RICE VINEGAR, HOISIN SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, MISO [WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT], PLUM PUREE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], GARLIC, CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, SPICES), MISO POWDER (WHITE MISO PASTE [SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT], MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), MUSHROOM POWDER, SEAWEED POWDER.

Check La Choy Miso Soup, Miso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep