Is LA CHOY, SAUCE, GARLIC HOISIN, GARLIC HOISIN Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), WATER SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE CONCENTRATE [ WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE ({PRESERVATVIE}), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR) MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, MUSTARD POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check LA CHOY, SAUCE, GARLIC HOISIN, GARLIC HOISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA CHOY, SAUCE, GARLIC HOISIN, GARLIC HOISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


