Is LA CHOY, SAUCE, GARLIC HOISIN, GARLIC HOISIN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce concentrate
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • water soy sauce

soy sauce concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), WATER SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE CONCENTRATE [ WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE ({PRESERVATVIE}), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR) MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, MUSTARD POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check LA CHOY, SAUCE, GARLIC HOISIN, GARLIC HOISIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweetSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry