Is La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade is a 145 oz bottle of Asian stir fry sauce that is also used as a marinade for meats. It is made with no artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors, making it a healthier option. La Choy has been making Asian style meals easy to prepare at home since 1922. Users have praised the sauce for its good flavor. With its versatile use and high quality ingredients, the La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade is a convenient and flavorful choice for home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Crushed Garlic, Ginger Puree, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid

Check La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryDipping
Soy Free? La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle | Spoonful