Is La Choy Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, savory and slightly tangy with a smooth, creamy texture, this condiment is commonly used as a dipping sauce for seafood, vegetables and fried foods, or as a drizzle, spread or salad-style dressing. Reviewers note its versatility and consistent texture, though some mention it can taste overly sweet occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICE), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ONION POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT QUALITY.

Check La Choy Yum Yum Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep