Is La Costeña® Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce 12 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy and tangy, this canned preparation delivers a thick, slightly chunky sauce with tender softened pieces and a glossy, clingy texture. Commonly stirred into soups, stews, marinades, sauces and dips, customers note bold smoky flavor, convenient concentration, good value and occasional variability in heat level or chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Soybean Oil and Spices.

Check La Costeña® Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce 12 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costeña® Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce 12 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping