Is La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • pork lard
  • chicken broth powder

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATILLO, WATER, ONION, CORIANDER, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CHICKEN MEAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVES), SERRANO PEPPER, PORK LARD, IODIZED SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH AND GARLIC.

Check La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping