Is La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meat
- pork lard
- chicken broth powder
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATILLO, WATER, ONION, CORIANDER, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (SALT, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CHICKEN MEAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CELERY, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AS CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVES), SERRANO PEPPER, PORK LARD, IODIZED SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH AND GARLIC.
Check La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Green Enchilada Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


