Is La Costeña® Medium Chipotle Sauce 7.76 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A medium heat chipotle sauce with smoky, earthy flavor and a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture, often used as a condiment, marinade, or sauce base for tacos, burritos, grilled meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoky heat, convenient can packaging, and versatility in recipes, frequently recommended for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, Soybean Oil, Onion, Chipotle Peppers, Sugar, Paprika And Spices

Check La Costeña® Medium Chipotle Sauce 7.76 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costeña® Medium Chipotle Sauce 7.76 oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingGrilling
Soy Free? La Costeña® Medium Chipotle Sauce 7.76 oz. Can | Spoonful