Is La Costena Mole Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ancho Peppers, Soybean Oil, Toasted Bread (Flour, Vegetal Oil, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Lecithin), Sugar, Chocolate, Sesame Seed, Salt, Spices.

Check La Costena Mole against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena Mole is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping