Is La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans With Chipotle 20.5 Oz. Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beans, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomatoes, Onions, Iodized Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Soybean Oil And Spices), Lard, Onion, Salt, Jalapeno And Garlic

Check La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans With Chipotle 20.5 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans With Chipotle 20.5 Oz. Can is available at 4 retailers

IGATargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepTopping