Is La Costena Refried Pinto Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, savory mashed texture with occasional chunkiness, offering a mild, earthy umami note and moderate seasoning. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip base, or casserole layer. Reviewers frequently cite reliable convenience, consistent creaminess, and authentic flavor, while occasional comments mention variable saltiness and note easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices

Check La Costena Refried Pinto Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Costena Refried Pinto Beans is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepTopping