Is La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), CORNMEAL, EGG WHITE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANISE SEED, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cookie · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee