Is La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- eggs
- egg
- sweet cream
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- salted butter
- chocolate liquor
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), CORNMEAL, EGG WHITE, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ANISE SEED, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
La Dolce Vita Almond Dark Chocolate Biscotti, 7.28 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice, Piece


