Is LA DONATELLA, CUBELLA MERINGATA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream 22
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate 2

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM 22% (SUGAR, REHYDRATED EGG WHITE POWDER, DEXTROSE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE 2.5 (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEINS, EGG YOLK, STABILIZERS: SORBITOL, HYDROXYPROPYL CELLULOSE; MODIFIED STARCH, EMULSIFIED DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN; FLAVORS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, THICKENERS: GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM; SALT, COLOR: CAROTENES.

Check LA DONATELLA, CUBELLA MERINGATA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Cube, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking