Is La Famiglia Delgrosso Tomato Basil Spaghetti Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cayenne Pepper, Celery, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Salt, Spices

Check La Famiglia Delgrosso Tomato Basil Spaghetti Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Delgrosso Tomato Basil Spaghetti Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep