No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is La Famiglia Rana 700g Roasted Lamb & Mint Lasagne Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Béchamel 39%: Whole Milk 78%, Soft Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Water, Salt, Roasted Lamb 28%: Lamb 98%, Water, Salt, Sauce with Mint 22%: Water, Carrots, Tomato Concentrate, Red Wine (Grape, Concentrated Grape Must), Onion, Celery , Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Garlic, Butter (from Milk ), Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Mint 2%, Black Pepper, Sage, Rosemary, Fresh Egg Pasta 9%: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs 20%, Water, Breadcrumb with Corn 2%: Soft Wheat Flour, Cornflakes 30% (Corn, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Brewer's Yeast, Salt, Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder

Check La Famiglia Rana 700g Roasted Lamb & Mint Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? La Famiglia Rana 700g Roasted Lamb & Mint Lasagne | Spoonful