Is La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn
- crustacean
- cooked prawn 20
- natural flavourings
prawn
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling 60%: Cooked Prawn 20% [Prawn ( Crustacean ) 98%, Sunflower Oil], Ricotta Cheese (from Milk ), Tomato Concentrate 11%, Tomato Purée 10%, Grated Cheese (from Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ), Vegetable Fibres (Chicory and Wheat ), Butter (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Breadcrumbs (Soft Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Sunflower Oil, Roasted Garlic 2%, Salt, Parsley 1%, Natural Flavourings, Chilli Pepper 0.2%, Lemon Zest, Thyme, Oregano, Pasta 40%: Soft Wheat Flour, Eggs 30%, Durum Wheat Semolina
Check La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Garlic Prawn & Chilli Girasoli 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


