Is La Famiglia Rana Mushroom & Roasted Garlic Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • milk
  • cream

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shiitake Mushrooms 33%, Cream (from Milk), Champignon Mushrooms 14%, Nameko Mushrooms 12%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Onion, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Roasted Garlic 0.5%, Black Pepper, Parsley 0.4%

Check La Famiglia Rana Mushroom & Roasted Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Mushroom & Roasted Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping