Is La Famiglia Rana Mushroom & Roasted Garlic Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shiitake Mushrooms 33%, Cream (from Milk), Champignon Mushrooms 14%, Nameko Mushrooms 12%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Onion, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Roasted Garlic 0.5%, Black Pepper, Parsley 0.4%

Check La Famiglia Rana Mushroom & Roasted Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Famiglia Rana Mushroom & Roasted Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping