Is La Famiglia Rana Parmigiano Reggiano Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pdo parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (from Milk), Water, Pdo Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Sunflower Seed Oil, Natural Flavourings (contain Milk, Wheat And Barley), Cornstarch, Salt. Contains Gluten (from Wheat And Barley) And Milk. May Contain Traces Of Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Celery, Mollusks And Tree Nuts.

Check La Famiglia Rana Parmigiano Reggiano Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep