Is La Famiglia Rana Spicy Pork & 'Nduja Fettuccine 814g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese: milk
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- pork
- pork fat
- nduja sausage 10
- pork 22
- spicy pork
- natural flavourings
parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese: milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spicy Pork and 'Nduja Sauce: Tomato Purée, Pork 22%, Water, 'Nduja Sausage 10% (Pork Fat, Pork, Sweet and Spicy Pepper, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Garlic, Hot Chilli Peppers 1.5%, Carrots, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Tomato Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavourings, Paprika Powder, Thyme, Fresh Egg Pasta: Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs 18%, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO* Cheese: Milk , Salt, Rennet, **P.D.O. Protected Designation of Origin
Check La Famiglia Rana Spicy Pork & 'Nduja Fettuccine 814g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Famiglia Rana Spicy Pork & 'Nduja Fettuccine 814g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


