No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes 64%, Cream (from Milk ), Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk ) 8%, Water, Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Concentrate 2%, Modified Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder (from Milk ), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Garlic

Check La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyRich
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? La Famiglia Rana Tomato & Mascarpone Sauce 200g | Spoonful