Is La Favorita Yellow Corn & Lightly Salted Tortilla Chips - 16 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These tortilla chips offer a mild, savory taste with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for dipping. Commonly used with salsas, guacamole, and nacho toppings, reviewers note consistent crunch and good value, while occasional comments mention variable chip size or stray broken pieces in some bags and generally acceptable packaging condition.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Trace Of Lime

Check La Favorita Yellow Corn & Lightly Salted Tortilla Chips - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Favorita Yellow Corn & Lightly Salted Tortilla Chips - 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping