Is La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PLANTAIN, PALM OIL, SOUR CREAM AND ONION FLAVOR (MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SPICE, DISODIUM 5'-RIBONUCLEOTIDE (FLAVOR ENHANCER))

Check La Fe Sour Cream & Onion Tostones, 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping