Is La Fermiere Creme Vanille French Dessert, Creme Vanille Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, PASTURE-RAISED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEANS, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check La Fermiere Creme Vanille French Dessert, Creme Vanille against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking