Is La Fernandière Bacon & Cheddar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride), Flavour, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Smoke. *may Or May Not Be Present. Cheddar Cheese (milk), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Vegetable Casing (sodium Alginate), Salt, Sugars (dextrose, Potato Maltodextrin), Spices (mustard), Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavour, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Spice Extractives, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat, Mustard and Milk.

Check La Fernandière Bacon & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch