Is LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, COFFEE & CREAM, COFFEE & CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate sauce

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA, AGAR, TARTARIC ACID), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, COCOA PREPARATION (COCOA, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GROUND COFFEE

Check LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, COFFEE & CREAM, COFFEE & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking